Saving some time in the income tax argument
[…] It is a difficult trail to follow; it is easy to take a wrong path; and there have been few directions or signposts supplied by the IRS.

[This explanation does not deal with the 16th amendment question and the constitutional problem of a direct tax without apportionment or the view that the income tax is in the nature of an indirect excise tax, which, of course does not have to be apportioned. The approach is not dependent on the resolution of those questions one way or the other, as it avoids them altogether.]

The statutory trail starts with 26 USC 1, which imposes the income tax on "taxable income," and with 6001, 6011, and 6012, which the IRS uses as the all-encompassing filing-requirement statutes. 6001 says: "Every person liable for any tax imposed under this title...shall keep such records...make such returns...and comply with such rules and regulations as the Secretary may prescribe."